Shopping Cart S$0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Menu

As one of Singapore’s premium lifestyle gift company, RISIS values the information that you share with us as well as your privacy. We aim to keep your information safe at all times and strive to ensure that this information is used for its proper purposes, including enhancing your satisfaction and enjoyment of our products and services. 

 

This Privacy Policy explains to you of how RISIS Private Limited (“RISIS”) as the operator of RISIS website at  www.risis.com (“Website”); and its sub domains,  manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data, which is in accordance to  to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”).

 

Updated 17 July 2014. 

  • 1.       What does the privacy policy cover?
  • 2.       What type of data does RISIS keep?
  • 3.       How does RISIS collect your personal data?
  • 4.       How does RISIS manage your information?
  • 5.       Will RISIS use your phone number?
  • 6.       What are the security measures for your personal information?
  • 7.       Does RISIS share and disclose your information?
  • 8.       How long will RISIS keep your data for and can you opt out?
  • 9.       What are cookies and how does RISIS use them?

 

1.1.     This policy also covers RISIS' treatment of any personally identifiable information that RISIS' business partners share with RISIS. Personal data that we store or collect in jurisdictions outside of Singapore may, subject to applicable law and the PDPA, be transferred to and used by RISIS. Similarly, personal data that RISIS stores or collects may, subject to applicable law and the PDPA, be transferred to and used by us outside of Singapore.

1.2.     This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that RISIS does not own or control, or to people that RISIS does not employ or manage.

1.3.     This policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore.

1.4.     RISIS' treatment of personally identifiable information we collect when you are on the RISIS website. By visiting, using, submitting information, or sign up as a customer on the Website to purchase, view or otherwise browse any of the products or services offered by RISIS, you accept and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before providing us with any of your personal data or using our website.  The “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

1.5. Unless you opt-out and instruct us otherwise, RISIS does and will continue to share the personal data that it collects from you with other of RISIS’ subsidiaries, including those who own and operate the RISIS stores outside of Singapore, as permitted under applicable law and the Singapore PDPA (Personal Data Protection Act). When personal data is collected by or transferred to RISIS, it will be treated according to the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy. We would like to reassure you that we value your privacy and will continue to adhere in accordance with the PDPA by keeping your personal data confidential and secure.

2.1.     As used in this Policy, “personal data” refers to data, whether true or untrue, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from the data or (b) from the data and other information to which the organisation (in this case RISIS, all RISIS’ subsidiaries and all the third parties of relevance mentioned in this Privacy Policy) has or is likely to have access to. Personal data includes, among other things, your name; street or mailing address; telephone number(s); email addresses; date of birth; gender; nationality; photographs, images, purchases of products and services, marketing preferences, preferred communication methods, reviews and opinions about RISIS, payment information, information needed to administer rewards or loyalty programmes, including correspondence and transaction details.; and any other information that you choose to provide us with or that we may collect about you through your transactions with RISIS or RISIS Online.

2.2.     We may collect additional personal data about you that you knowingly and voluntarily provide in connection with certain activities or transactions with RISIS or RISIS Online, such as participation in certain meetings, events and social media offers and promotions.

2.3.     In addition to the personal data that you provide us with, we may collect certain information about you that is not generally or uniformly considered personal data and which we consider to be non-personal data. We collect this information to create a better user experience and to identify areas of improvement on our website and services. Such data may include information like the pages you visited on our websites or the products that you looked at.

  • •  Name
  • •  Delivery Address
  • •  Email Address
  • •  Telephone Number
  • •  Mobile Number
  • •  Date of Birth
  • •  Gender


2.4.     You must only submit to us, our authorised agent or the Website, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.

3.1.     We will collect your personal data directly from you and secure the relevant consent from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you visit us at our stores, give us a written order or request for a product or service to be made available to you over the internet or the telephone.

3.2.     When you visit RISIS website, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • •  Your computer's IP address
  • •  Browser type
  • •  Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website
  • •  The pages within the Website which you visit
  • •  The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.


3.3    This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

3.4    Our website may also offer interactive facilities and functions such as customer enquiry or comment forms, reservation forms and waiting lists, as well as contest entry forms, where personal data may also be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal data from third parties such as our agents, partners and regulatory authorities. Where you have accessed and used our website and services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

3.5     Regardless of who provides us with your personal data, we assure you that it will always be handled by us in accordance with the PDPA. 

3.6     We rely on the personal data we hold in conducting our business. Therefore it is very important that the personal data we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will do our best in ensuring that the data we hold is accurate and complete. This means that we may ask you to update your personal data from time to time to ensure that is the up-to-date. If you find any errors in your personal data records, please contact us immediately and we will make the necessary changes.


3.7. RISIS uses features of Google Analytics, please see this link http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for how your data is collected and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for how to opt-out of any Google Analytics tracking.

3.8. As part of the above, RISIS may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

 

3.9. RISIS also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show RISIS ads on sites across the Internet. RISIS and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to RISIS, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to RISIS.

3.10. When you log on to the RISIS website, RISIS with the help of Google Analytics may use your browsing behaviour to connect it with any other data that has previously been provided by you, in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Policy.

4.1.     We will collect your personal data directly from you and secure the relevant consent from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you visit us at our stores, give us a written order or request for a product or service to be made available to you over the internet or the telephone.

4.2.     When you visit RISIS website, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • •  Your computer's IP address
  • •  Browser type
  • •  Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website
  • •  The pages within the Website which you visit
  • •  The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.


4.3    This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

4.4    Our website may also offer interactive facilities and functions such as customer enquiry or comment forms, reservation forms and waiting lists, as well as contest entry forms, where personal data may also be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal data from third parties such as our agents, partners and regulatory authorities. Where you have accessed and used our website and services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

4.5     Regardless of who provides us with your personal data, we assure you that it will always be handled by us in accordance with the PDPA. 

4.6     We rely on the personal data we hold in conducting our business. Therefore it is very important that the personal data we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will do our best in ensuring that the data we hold is accurate and complete. This means that we may ask you to update your personal data from time to time to ensure that is the up-to-date. If you find any errors in your personal data records, please contact us immediately and we will make the necessary changes.

5.1.     When you place an order through our online site, we require you to provide us with your contact number for the sole purpose of contacting you in the event that there is an issue with the delivery of your package.

5.2.     RISIS complies with the Do Not Call (DNC) provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). The DNC provision prohibit organisations from sending marketing messages (via voice calls, SMS or fax messages) to Singapore telephone numbers registered with the national DNC Registry.

5.3.     In compliance with the DNC Registry, RISIS will not send specified marketing messages to telephone or facsimile numbers that appear on the DNC Registry unless the user/ subscriber has given us clear and unambiguous consent to do so.

5.4.     If you have given us consent, we will continue to send you specified messages until you advise use in writing that you wish to withdraw consent.  Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales, marketing or promotional information via a specific mode, please inform us as follows:

   5.4.1.  to withdraw consent from receiving SMS promotions: please unsubscribe by following the steps provided in the promotional SMS;

   5.4.2.  to withdraw consent from promotional emails: please click on the Unsubscribe link in the promotional emails, or as registered account user, you can opt-out from making the tick box unchecked at Newsletter Subscription in your Account Dashboard;

5.5.     Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials through a specific mode, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with RISIS.

5.6.     Please note that we will still contact you via the most effective mode when required by law.

5.7.     Any information obtained from RISIS Online will be received only by RISIS and stored in our database.

5.8.     Personal information will be stored by RISIS when you register a new account at RISIS website, or when you subscribe to the RISIS newsletter.

5.9.     On your 'My Account' page, you can choose to enter more information to ease the Checkout process if you wish (for example, shipping information). When you register a new account at RISIS website, the following information is required:

  • •  Email Address
  • •  Username
  • •  Password


5.10.     Please be informed that it is necessary to include your contact number during Checkout. This is so we can fulfil your request(s) for certain products and services.

5.11.     RISIS uses your information for the following purposes:

  • •  Manage and improve the RISIS website
  • •  Administer and operate your account
  • •  Process your orders
  • •  Inform you of important changes to the RISIS website and services
  • •  Manage promotions, competitions, questionnaires and customer surveys
  • •  Verify your identity
  • •  To fulfil your requests for certain products and services
  • •  To notify you of special events, promotions and offers
  • •  To provide you with personalized content on our website
  • •  To process and respond to enquiries
  • •  To build and maintain your wishlist
  • •  For the purposes for which you provided the information
       (eg. to reserve an item, subscribe to our mailing list)
  • •  For the purpose of compiling data and conducting statistical or demographic analysis


5.12.     In the sole discretion of RISIS, in exceptional circumstances, such as national emergency, security concerns, or other situations in which RISIS deems such disclosure is prudent.

5.13.     RISIS does not store your credit card information on our server. Credit card information will be entered directly in the highly secure bank site for approval.

6.1.     Your account information is password protected for your privacy and security.

6.2.     RISIS ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • •  Restricting access to personal information
  • •  Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • •  Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose


6.3.     RISIS uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption in certain areas to protect data transmission.

6.4.     RISIS uses up to 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your personal data details. The industry standard is 128-bit SSL encryption that is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break.

6.5.     Credit card numbers are not stored in our database. We use trusted third party payment service provider,  Global Payments Inc. that provide secure payment processing of all transaction data, encrypted and transmitted by secure 128-bit SSL protocol.

6.6.     If you believe that your privacy has been breached by RISIS, please contact us at our contactus@risis.sg.

6.7.     If you would like to view the personal information we have on you, please contact us at contactus@risis.sg. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

6.8.     You have the ability to edit your account information and preferences, including whether you want RISIS to contact you with information on promotions and new collection launches on your 'My Account' page.

6.9.     If you have made a purchase with your account at RISIS website, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Website. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed.

6.10.     You undertake to treat your RISIS username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your RISIS username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms and Conditions.

7.1.     RISIS will never sell or rent your personal identifiable information.

7.2.     RISIS will only send your personal identifiable information to other third party companies when:

  • •  We have your consent to share information.
  • •  We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested.
  • •  We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of RISIS to provide a product or service to you.
  • •  We need to verify your identity


7.3.     These companies do not have any right to use the personal identifiable information we provide them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

7.4.     In situations where a third party under contract with RISIS collects personal data from you, we will require the third party to exercise reasonable care in protecting your information so that it is in compliance with the PDPA.

7.5.     We may share anonymous or aggregate information among all RISIS outlets and with third parties, including advertisers, investors and partners. Aggregate or anonymous information does not contain any personal data, and therefore its use and disclosure is not subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

7.6.     RISIS’ website may contain links to third party websites which RISIS has no control over.  RISIS is not responsible for these sites. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy policies of these sites. We strongly advise you to read their policies before disclosing any personal information to these third party sites.

7.7.     RISIS will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

  • •  RISIS’s related corporations and employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer accounts, subscription and billing or order arrangements with us as well as our Products and Services, to activate, deactivate, install, maintain and operate our systems and/or services;
  • •  companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to RISIS;
  • agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to RISIS, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre, security or other services to RISIS;
  • •  vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by RISIS or its preferred partners;
  • •  commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits;
  • •  any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;
  •       »  our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;
  •       »  relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and
  •       »  any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.



8.1.     RISIS will not keep any data you give for longer than is needed. All data provided by you is retained only if the purpose for which the data was collected for still exists.

8.2.     If you have ceased to be a customer or client of RISIS and have cancelled your account, RISIS will no longer send you marketing or promotional materials (if you have opted out of receiving them) or share your personal data with unrelated third parties. However, RISIS may still retain your records and use your information for legal and/or business purposes, including for compliance with the PDPA or other laws.

8.3.     If you do not want your personal data to be shared among third parties affiliated with RISIS, you may opt out of such information sharing by sending us the appropriate withdrawal notice at contactus@risis.sg

8.4.     Please note that if you withdraw your consent for a limited purpose, such as for marketing or a specific type of marketing, we may still contact you or use your information for other purposes for which you have not withdrawn your consent and such personal data may still be shared, as permitted under PDPA and other applicable law. If you do not wish to receive any further information from RISIS regarding our promotions, events and offers via email, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list with the link provided in our email correspondences.

8.5.     Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials through a specific mode, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with RISIS.

8.6. Our website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or use any personal information from users under 18 years of age. No information should be submitted to this Website by visitors under 18 years of age, and visitors under 18 years old are not allowed to register for our registered accounts, contests, newsletter, or activities. You must be 18 years or older to purchase products. If you are a minor, you can use our products and services only in conjunction with your parent or guardian.

8.7. RISIS  reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time on RISIS website. If any substantial changes are made to the way we use your personal identifiable information, you will be given ample notification.

8.8. Subject to your rights at law, you agree that your continued use of RISIS Online and services after such amendments will establish your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the revised policy.

8.9. This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

9.1. A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. Most websites like ours use cookies to enhance your online experience.

9.2. We use cookies in some parts of our website to store user preferences and record session information. This may also be used to help personalise services on our website.

9.3. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, your ability to use our website or the functionality thereof may be affect.

9.4. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or for adjusting your browser settings to not to receive cookies.

9.5. Our website may contain links to other sites that are operated by third parties with different privacy practices. We have no control over and do not take any responsibility for these third party websites and their personal data handling practices, and you are encouraged to review the personal data policies of web sites you choose to visit which are linked from our website.

9.6. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you are connected to the Internet.

9.7. When you visit our website, your IP address is automatically logged in our server. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. From your IP address, we may identify the general geographic area from which you are accessing our website; however, we will not be able to pinpoint the exact geographic location from which you are accessing our website. Generally we do not link your IP address to anything that will enable us to identify you unless it is required by applicable laws and regulations.

9.8. Advertisements on the RISIS website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. RISIS does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact RISIS and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies.

9.9. RISIS is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the RISIS website.